School: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Knockvicar, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    usean of potatoes between them. The sgiollans or as they are now called "cutlens", "cutlets" or "cutlings" were put in one bucket to be sent to the field while the leehauns were stored away to be boiled for the pigs, the hens or, when potatoes were scarce for the people themselves. Faubawns or Culs is the name which is still given to big potatoes without any eyes.
    The potatoes are taken to the field in a guguring bag. Long ago the same guguring bag lasted for years. When the sticking was done the moulding was started. Foideens were burned and the ashes was put on the ridges as guano. From the time of the