School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

of Puckane. There are Firs growing in thousands in it and it derived its name from them.
    Castle Field:- This field is owned by Mr Ryan Grange Nenagh and is in the parish of Puckane. There was an old castle built by the Danes in this field and the ruins are still to be seen.
    Mill Field:- This field is the property of Mr Harty Ballyanny (Lower) Nenagh. It is in the parish of Puckane. It got its name from the ruins of an old mill that never worked because the water could never be got to run by it and it went to ruin then.
    Tooheys Field:- It is owned by Mr Slattery Ballyanny (Upper) Nenagh and is in the parish of Puckane. It is supposed that a family of that name lived in the old house that is gone to ruin.
    Ballyanny Lower, Co. Tipperary
    Mary Kennedy