School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. When any member of the family dies, if a man some of the neighbours are selected to shave him. James Leahy shaves them in Moyglass Michael Prout in Mogorban. Michael Boland also shave in Moyglass. If the man died in the day he would be waked that night. The men usually go to the wake in the night and the women in the day. It is the costom when you meet one of the dead mans friends, I am sorry for your trouble. A blessed candle is left lighted in the room all the night. Then the coffin is brought to take the dead persons body to the grave.
    There is a place in Mogorban called the Quaker Buriel Ground in Mogorban. People called Quakers are buriel. The graves are made sound and they put in the dead person, standing on his head, so that they would be standing on their feet in the next world. They always carry the dead person on their shoulders to the grave.
    Teresa Clery
    Woodhouse, Co. Tipperary