School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary

Jim Ryan, two people
    Pat Ryan, two people
    Pat Morrisey, five people
    Thomas Wall, seven people
    Rathduff means the black fort. There are two houses thatched and five slated. There is one ruin in Rathduff. Houses were more plentiful in olden times than they are now. A number of people emigrated from Rathduff to America in former times. The land is on the side of a little hill. It is very good dry land. It is great for cattle and houses. It is nice land for tilling and growing nice crops. There is a river running through Rathduff. It runs from south to (?) east. It rises in Thomas Wall's field, then it runs into John Lacy's field from that to Mrs Mahony's field. It meets the Clais Aluinn near Fethard.
    William Maher
    Rathduff Upper, Co. Tipperary