School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. One time a man named Tenant lived in Mobarne. He had a farm in Ballinard and a man named Captain Lindsey was working the farm, and had a lot of cows and used to make his own butter. One day the servants employed for making butter, were churning and a woman came inside the gate where they were churning and went out again. The servants did not mind. They kept on churning, for about hours, but no sign of the butter. They told Captain Lindsey that there was no sign of the butter coming. He would not believe them. He went out himself and began to twist the churn, but still no sign of the butter. The servants thought of the woman that came into the yard and said that she must have set piseog. There was a man who was able to settle piseogs. They sent for the man and he came. He got a little lump of old butter, and put in this to the churn. Saying some words, he twisted the handle. and the churn became full of nice fresh butter