School: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    Shrove is the most popular time for marriages in this district. The number of weddings which take place annually has been diminishing year by year and has now reached a very low point.
    In former times, on the Sunday following Shrove Tuesday, eligible bachelors and spinsters were "chalked". This was usually done secretly by parties who took up a position near the chapel gate and marked the clothing of the bachelors with white chalk as they passed by. It was even done within the Church itself during divine service. This Sunday is still known as "Chalk Sunday" but the practice has been discontinued in this district.
    Wednesday is popularly believed to be a lucky day for a wedding and Friday and Saturday unlucky. The months of May and November are considered unpropitious, The following is an old verse concerning the bride's dress:-