School: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    the murder of Bridge. The jury gave a verdict of "Not Guilty" which was received with applause. Scarcly had the applause subsided when he was accused of a fresh charge, that of being accessory to the murder of John Bridge and he was sent from Dublin to Clonmel for trial. On the journey every indignity was heaped upon him. Handcuffs were placed upon his wrists and his legs were tied so tightly that the cords cut to the bone. On the 12th of March 1766 he was put on trial at Clonmel together with a prisoner named Edward Meehan of Grange. Several false witnesses were brought. The jury found both prisoners "Guilty" and on 16th March 1766 they were hanged on Gallow's Hill. His lifeless body was drawn and quartered. A black cloud hangs over Clonmel every fair day since that day. On the day Fr. Sheehy was hanged it was raining and it was a fair day and it is raining yet on every fair day. Fr. Sheehy had a lot of enemies in Ireland. They hunted a young man out of Ireland and he was only eighteen years old. Then they said Fr. Sheehy murdered him. The man that was haunted out of Ireland was forced to America and he did not come back