School: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

1. A Leprechan is a very small man. A Leprechan is about one foto in height. He is dressed in a big tall red hat and a green jacket. He is usually under a tree mending boots and other work also. He is always watching for anyone who passes that way. He has a lot of money and he keeps it in his pocket. Some people often caught a Leprechan but could not get his money because they took their eyes off him. Once there was a man who was watching the Leprechans. One night he caught one of them by the hand and told him to show him where his gold was hidden. He told him a man was looking for him, he looked around and the Leprechan disappeared. Once there was a queen and a little girl living with her. The queen wanted to kill the child because she was nicer than the queen. The queen told the soldiers to take her to the wood and kill her. The soldiers did not kill her and told