School: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    garter on every weed in the field. Once upon a time a little girl was reading a book in her garden, when she heard the noise of a Leprechan mending a shoe. She got up and walked around to try and see him. After some time she caught sight of him. She did her best to get behind him and as soon as she did she grasped him very tight and kept her eyes on him as she was often told that if she took her eyes off a Leprechan he would fly away. When she caught him she kept her eyes fixed on him for he might run away. The Leprechan got a fright and the little girl asked him where was his money, and the Leprechan was very much puzzled, and he said set me on the ground, and I will show you. So she set him on the ground and as soon as she did the Leprechan said "look" look" at the great big black dog behind you, take care he does not bite you, and she looked around but saw nothing. Then she taught what she had done and was very sad for the Leprechan was gone. Once there was a man passing through the wood