School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (continued from previous page)
    told to go behind the back of the person chosen. They keep at that until all the players have been placed. Then they begin to pull and which ever side pulls the farthest wins.
    Gipsy Riding
    One person would be Gipsy, and the other people would be standing up to the wall and the Gipsy would say.
    There came a gipsy riding, riding. there come a gipsy riding y-o-u and the other people would say. What are you riding here for, here for, you. Then the gipsy says Will you marry me sir me sir will you marry me sir you. The others would say. No because youre dirty, dirty, no because youre dirty you. The Gipsy says Just as clean as you sir you sir just as clean as you sir you. The gipsy would say up and down the banisters, the banister, up and down the banisters you. While she would be saying that she would pull one of the people with her. The two of them would say the same thing again.
    Hides
    A crowd of girls go together and one girl counts up to twenty. The girl who is twenty turns to the wall and when she hears the rest of the girsl telling her they are in hide she runs after them and when she catches them she goes off and some other one stays and does the same.
    Languages