School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

Nuts in May
    A crowd of girls go together and they say to another crowd.
    "Here we come gathering nuts in May nuts in May here we come gathering nuts in May this cold and frosty morning."
    Then other children say.
    Whom will ye have for nuts in may. Whom will ye have for nuts in May this cold and frosty morning.
    Then the others say some one and th other crowd ask them. Whom will ye have to take her away. Whom will ye have to take her away this cold and frosty morning.
    Then the two girls go together and start to pull each one tries to pull to her own side and which ever side gets the one extra they cheer. We are sailors from the sea.
    For this game two crowds gather together opposite each other. One crowd will repeat this rhyme and the other will answer it.
    We are sailors from the sea.
    So come along and marry me.