School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare

We will marry marry we will marry you.
    Then they turn their backs and say
    Ha, ha, ha, aint you funny you dont want me but you want my money.
    Sai-sa
    When two are going to play sai-sa they make a small ditch and they leave a plank across the ditch. One player sits at each end of the plank and the plank goes up and down. One leans at one end of the plank and the other rises up and they keep at that until they get tired of playing.
    Tug-o-war
    When people have tug-o-war they get a rope. Eight go at one end and eight at the other end. Then they start to pull and when one crowd has the other pulled past a certain mark they win.
    "Stuck"
    Any number over three can play it. One of the children tries to catch the rest of the children. They try not to let her catch them. When the person catching has one caught she says "Stuck". If she does not say "Stuck" the person can run off again. If she says "Stuck" the person stands. The rest of the children try to bring the person who is caught away. If they do they must say "Relieve you". If
    Languages