School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (continued from previous page)
    they do not say that the person must stay in the same place again. If the person catching catches the rest of the children the last one caught now catches and does the same things again.
    The Gates of the Barbarie.
    there could be any number over four playing The Gates of the Barbarie. One person would be King two others a gate and another child going around the gate. The child going around the gate says.
    Will you surrender we wont surrender the gates of the barbarie.
    The one outside says
    I will tell the King I will tell the King the King of the barbarie.
    The ones at the gate says.
    Do tell the KIng do tell the KIng the KIng of the barbarie. Then the one going around goes to the King.
    Good morrow sir Good morrow sir I have a complaint for thee. They wont surrender they wont surrender the gates of the barbarie. The King says.
    Take one of my men take one of my men to the gates of the barbarie.
    Then they would say the same thing over again until all the Kings men would be gone then the King and his men would try to break the gates. If they broke them the King and men would have won.
    Languages