School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (continued from previous page)
    the barony of Clonderlaw. There are twenty one houses in it, one slated and fifteen thatched. There are eight old people in it and three can speak Irish.
    Ravergreen
    Ravergreen has four houses in it. Kildysart parish. All the houses thatched. One person over seventy, he has Irish and English stories. Mrs Moloney and Michael Cahill has old ruins of houses. A lot of people went to America. Fairley good land. Barony of Clonderlaw.
    Aylroe
    The townland of Aylroe: There are ten houses in it and it is in the barony of Clonderlaw. The place is mentioned in a song and the song is called The Hills of Aylroe. I dreamt that I strolled by sweet Gooleen and looked down on Rinealon bay.
    I thought what I saw could not live in a dream so vivid and grand a display.
    I stood on the edge of a towering cliff enjoying a most beautiful view.