School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. The travelling people are seen almost every day going from house to house. The travelling people that come to my house are the McCarthy's, Burke's and Caseys.
    The McCarthy's are natives of Kildysart. They go from house to house selling brushes, tins, and buckets. The men make these themselves and the women sell them.
    The Burkes are natives of Mayo. The men men all sorts of articles such as buckets, pots, kettles, and umbrellas. If these are badly broken they take them to where they have their camp.
    The Casey's are natives of Kirush and they come to this locality selling pins, and camphor balls.
    Gypsies are seldom seen in this locality. They tell the people their fortune.