Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Buying and Selling.
    plentiful but it had a greater purchasing value than at the present time.All the old people narrate on all the many things that were bought "for a song"as they say which would cost big money now-a-days.The old men tell stories of buying a pint of stout for 2d and a half glass of whiskey for 2 1/2 d.
    Labouring men were not paid a great amount for their day's work. In many cases they received 4d a day,but they were fed in the places where they worked.
    Certain days were unlucky to make purchases.Monday was considered a good day to make a purchase ,and Friday was also considered a good day to commence any particular work or change into a new
        1. trade