School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. There are two tailors in this district. They do not go from house to house but work at home. Formerly they went from house to house making clothes. When they had the clothes made, they went to the next house. They were kept and fed in every house.
    It is not usual for tailors to have cloth to sell in their own houses.
    There is no cloth woven in this district so the people use shop cloth. Long ago all the clothes worn by the people used to be made at home. Tailors work with a sewing machine, but long ago they used to work with a needle alone. All the shirts long ago were made of linen, but now they are bought in the shops.
    Teresa O Connell