School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Oh" nothing" said Hugh, "but I dreamt three nights that if I came to Thomond bridge I would get my fortune there". "Well that is the biggest nonsense I have ever heard" said the cobbler, "I live in Thomond bridge with over twenty years and I never saw anybody getting their fortune easy there" "but I dreamt three nights that if I could reach a place called Sgeuch Mhic Concradha in a meadow called Cnuic bán I would get my fortune there". Near the wall of the meadow is situated a small whitethorn bush facing the south and near the bush is a round rock facing the north.
    Hugh gave no reply for he knew where the bush and the rock were situated and he started off on his journey homeward. When he arrived he told his wife, and next morning he took a pick axe and went to where the little bush was growing and he hacked up the rock and under it was the big pot of yellow coins. When he looked at the flag he noticed the writing on it but as he was in a great hurry he took it with him. Then he showed it
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    null