School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the dye is boil it with water for about an hour. Then they used mix the root of lilys which grow in the mountain in Derryard with it. They used colour thread flannel and alot of other garments with it and they used come out lovely. The stuff is still growing in that field but the people dont make the dye now at all because they can buy all the dye they want.
  2. One night the priest got a sick call up in Killard. A women that was dying had no way of travelling but by horse and saddle. When he was turning the ingir the horse shied and put himself and the priest into the water and they
      1. poetry
    Languages