School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    near Blackhalls. All these houses were knocked down after the famine when the landlord destroyed them about the year 1854.
  2. In the parish of Killard there are many ancient and sacred ruins which point out to us how our ancestors suffered for their religion from the brutal and savage attacks of Cromwell's soldiers. There are still the old ruins of a native church in Killard grave yard which is said was built in the year 1600. But one Sunday morning when the Parish Priest Rev. Darby Briggy was offering up Mass for a large congregation which attended, the brutal forces of Cromwell came along from
    Killard, Co. Clare