School: Carraig an Chabhaltaigh (C.)

Carrigaholt, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chatháin

The Fisherman and the Mermaid
    Once upon a time, there lived a man in Kilcloher. He was a fisherman and one day, as he was a great way off from the shore of Loophed, he saw a beautiful lady sitting on the rocks. He came close to her, and he threw a fistful of earth over her head, and he took her cloak and went home. The mermaid came into his house after him and wanted to get back her cloak. He hid the cloak in the loft. She got married to him, and this day as she was cleaning down the loft she saw her cloak.
    She took it and bade good bye to her husband and went down to the sea and she was never heard of again.
    Peggie Maloney Kilcredane
    I got his story from my father (50 yrs).