School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The Enchanted Cow
    On a farm at Blacknock Kilmeaden the enchanted cow was to be found about two hundred years ago. This cow was used to fill any vessel brought to her no matter large it was. People for two miles around brought pails to get them filled.
    One woman said she would bring a vessel that the cow would not fill. The woman brought a riddle. The cow used to go on top of a rock every time she was to be milked but she could not fill the riddle.
    Her calf used to stand on the rock with her and go with her and when the cow found she could not fill the riddle she cleared off the rock to an adjoining field and she called her calf and both of them sank in the middle of the field and a lake sprang up. The rock with the cow used to be milked on is well worth
    Blackknock, Co. Waterford
    Tom Lacey