Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The gates then were not similar to the iron gates that now block the toll bridge. They were made of wood and were about two and half feet high. The eight arches at the Waterford side were destroyed by burning in July 1922 during the civil war by I.R.A. forces under the command of Seumas Robinson commanding Southern Division I.R.A. It was rebuilt in 1924 by the Free State Government. The dances on Sunday evening were again begun but the Motorists Association reported the obstruction, caused by same to the Railway Co. and dancing on the Bridge had a final swing out.
    Ned Hahessy
    Mr Michael Heffernan