Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. A Great Reaper
    There was a great reaper in Park, Rathgormack, Co. Waterford. His name was James Roche. He is buried six years but the house is still there and there are people living in it. he was one of the best reapers and he used always follow it up. He used cut an acre each day with a scythe.
    A Story-teller.
    There was a good story-teller in Clondonnell, Co. Waterford. His name was John Halpin. He is dead about thirty-four years. He was great for telling stories. He had no word of English and all Irish stories he told.
    A Great Singer
    There was a singer living in Windgap, Co. Waterford. He was the best that was around the place. He made a song by the name of The Rose of Augh na Broon. He is dead about seven years.
    Teangacha
    Mr Patrick Daly