School: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

sulpher in their stocking.
    And the cure for a sore throat was to swallow a spoon full of dry sulpher. I heard them of my Mother. Annie Hughes Emyvale
  2. An old cure for diabetes is to swallow a living frog.
    A cure for mumps is to put on an asses halter on the patients head and lead them three times over south morning water before the sun rises.
    A cure for whooping cough is to put the patient over a donkeys back and under its belly three times before the sun rises.
    When a ferret is being fed with milk you get some of the milk and give it to the patient that is an other cure for whooping cough.
    There is what is called a wart atone at St Patrick's chair at Altadavan there is a stone baisin in the rock
    Brigid Kennedy
    Emyvale, Co. Monaghan