School: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. Halloween is the eve of the Saints.
    And all the children dress with false face And old clothes of there Fathers and Mothers and play all sorts of games. They knock doors and hide gates, and til doors Thats what the play out side And inside this is what they play They tie a string to an apple and hang it to the ceiling And try to take a bite bite of it. Others put a sixpence into a dish of water and try to take it out with theire mouth and whoever gets it out can keep it.
    Some hide a thimble All the children go out side and one stays in to hide the thimble.
    Then they all come in and look for it. Whoever gets it hide it themselves. All the children dress up like tramps and go around
    Eileen Kelly
    Emyvale, Co. Monaghan