School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cootehill promised £10 and as to oats that they would not be worse than Coroneary. Mr Craig continued with them in this way for about five or six years and then gave up Cootehill and took Bailieboro every third Sabbath, and they paid him 8/8 every Sabbath he preached to them. But after some years Coroneary raised their stipend to £20 per annum and Bacheboro to £15 and both places gave oats. In 1791 the Congregation of Coroneary took down their meeting house and built a new one on the same site, but something larger, At first it was covered in with black oak shingles by William Snowden carpenter but afterwards slated in 1848. Before the building of the new meeting house Mr Craig wrote a petition to Lady Macartney, the proprietor of the estate, for a lease as they had never received one.
    The walls of the new building were built by George Hahoos and Samuel Davidson and the place was given free by Lady Macartney. Mr Craig continued their pastor until the year 1792 when with his family he emigrated to America. Mr Frances Carlisle was ordained his successor September 23rd 1793 and died in February 1811. Then Mr Crookshank was ordained his successor in March 23rd 1813.
    The first elders ordained in the
    Corraneary, Co. Cavan