School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan

On Thursday morning bells were rung
    On Thursday night sweet songs were sung.
    The bride she danced her stocking flung
    And says away with Feilme.
  2. Long ago the breakfast consisted of oatmeal porrige boiled fresh in the morning. It was eaten in a noggin with buttermilk. A noggin was a wooden bowl with a handle. Noggins were the articles used before cups. For dinner soup and sometimes bacon with potatoes and vegetables. On a fast day they would have potatoes and buttermilk. Another dinner that was common was champ with butter on it and eaten with a cut of oatmeal bread. At night when they came in from their work they had oatmeal bread with butter on it and a noggin of sweetmilk. For their supper they had oatmeal porrige with buttermilk. They would eat these meals at a losset in the middle of the floor. A losset
    1. products
    Teresa Mc Breen