Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a priest in Knockbride East named Father James Clarke. He was coming past Canningstown on the 12th July. There were some Orangemen in drinking in Charles Mahood's public house. One of them lifted the window and fired a shot at Father James. He got down off the side-car, went in to the public house, put his hand on the man that fired the shot at him and told him to mind himself or he would leave him that he would not fire another shot.
    James Mc Caffrey
    50
    Skeagh, Co. Cavan
  2. In the old church which is in ruin in Knockbride graveyard, there was a statue of St. Peter with the keys in his hands. This statue was destroyed, when the Church was blown down by cannon in the CRomwellian wars. The cannon used on it was planted beyond the lake in a field now owned by William Jones, and previously owned by Browns who were Scotch settlers.