School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the rent was high enough. For a farm of land about 25 acres the rent was £40 a year. He lived where the old stables are now. The entrance was on the high road. That part of the road is usually called the private gate. He always drove round in a coach.
    The Castle of Dromod near Killann
    In the townland of Dromod there is the remains of an ancient castle of the O' Reilly's. You can still can still see the avenue leading up to where the castle once stood. There is another avenue leading down from it to the road. It stood on a hill. The land it is on belongs to Patrick Cassidy now. There are whins growing round it now.
  2. There is a mass rock five or six fields from the castle. It is a big long high stone. There are two holes in each side of it. There is a long flat stone where the priest stood. It is very far inland. Around it is a big rock and whins growing on it. It is down on a hollow. There are very few houses near it. There is a well not far from it. People say it is a holy well.
    Teresa Mc Breen
    Francis Mc Breen