Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their home. It was blown down. They were going to a neighbour's house for shelter. As they were going a brick was blown off another house and it struck one of the children. He had to be sent to hospital next day.
  2. The cluster is situated in the townland of Corravilla (Lower). It got its name because there was seven families living near each other. The names of the seven families are 3 Mullen families, Moldy Rogers, O Hara, McConnon and Dempsey. Three families still remain:- one Mullen family and two Rogers families.
    Mary Crosson
    John Martin
    70
    Corr an Bhile, Co. an Chabháin
  3. Carraige Bog and Carraige rocks are situated in the townland of Corlattylenon. The bog is in a very backward place. In olden times there was a pass running through this bog from Annaherin main road to the Bailieborough main road at Skeagh cross. Part of the old pass can still be seen