School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. In the seventies of last century Mr. Patrick Cusack of Kilnacrew was making turf in Annagh bog, and came on what looked like portion of a paling or palisade about 4 or 5 feet below the surface of the bog. (The slane turf from 10' feet to 20' deep had already been cut from this bog; and they were making "mud turf". That would leave the articles from 15 to 20 feet beneath the original surface of the bog.) He thinks it was made of oak, and consisted of two runners with vertical slats attacked; and was about, four feet high. The runners were roughly dressed; and were roughly about 4" X 2", and the slats about the "breadth and thickness of my hand;" "i.e. roughly 4"x 1".
    It extended the full length of the mud hole (about 20 feet.) and probably much farther on both sides; as he did'nt trouble to investigate, being only corcerted with getting the turf made as quickly as possible. He
    Patrick Cusack
    Kilnacrew, Co. Cavan