School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. We have many ways of passing our time and giving out riddles is one of the most amusing pastimes. Children often spend their nights giving out riddles an trying to answer them. Some of the riddles I have heard are as follows, How many cows' tails would reach the moon? One if it was long enough. What has one eye and can't see? A needle. What's full and holds more? A pot full of potatoes as it holds water. The more you take out of it the bigger it gets? A hole. Why is a man with his hand raised like at clock at 11:59? Because he's about to strike. Whey is a horse never hungry? Because he has always a bit in his mouth. What is the sweetest letter in the Alphabet? J because am makes it Jam. What is the dullest tree in the world? The sloe tree. Did you ever see a duck swimming and a cat sitting on its tail? Yes, I often saw
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan