School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. The most harmful weeds growing at home are nettles, dock leaves, thistles, burr-docks. They are harmfull because they spread rapidly. In good land clover, bauchalans, dandelion and spare-point grow. There are certain herbs that are used for cures. Agrimony for kidney trouble. It is stewed and the water is taken. Hemlock is used as poultices for pains. "Lus na liagh" is used for a cough. It is stewed and mixed up with other herbs. Watercress is an herb which can be eaten. "Dandelion" boiled on sweet milk is good for the heart and liver. "Mullen plant" is a cure for a bad stomach and for the heart and liver. Horans is used for pig feeding. Crowfoot and chicken weed are also used for pig feeding. Leaves of the butter or spare point is a cure for a pain in the head. "Bloodweed" It is said that this plant first grew at the foot of the Cross and that the dark spot upon the leaf was a drop of the Sacred Blood. The shamrock has three leaves because when Saint Patrick was teaching the true faith to the Irish people he used this plant to explain that there were three
    Molly Tully
    Drumamry, Co. Cavan