School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. Some houses long ago were round and very small. Other houses were built with sally rods which were woven in and out through big holes and roofed with branches of palm and clay. Most houses long ago were thatched as slated houses were little known. Other houses were roofed with branches of trees and clay and sods thrown over them. Some of these houses were lined with skin which the people took off the animals that they killed. The people got the thatch in the bogs. They used to keep a bed in the kitchen. It was called a settle-bed. It was placed along one of the side walls which was near the fire. The fireplace was always at the gable wall. Usually the front of the chimney was built with mortar and stones. Some houses had no chimney at all but had an aperture in the roof which answered the purpose of a chimney. In the
        1. buildings
    Bridie Luby