School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. My father told me the following story. At Halloweve in the year 1907 Pat Duffy of Drumhaldry was coming home from a wake in a neighbour's house. Drumhaldry is a townland in County Longford about a mile from Arva. It was between one and two o'clock in the night. He had to walk a long lonesome pass through a spent bog and then cross a stile into a pasture field It was a very bright night. The harvest moon was in full and the night was almost as bright as day. As he crossed the stile into the field a very heavy footstep followed him. "At every step I gave" said he "the very heavy step appeared to behind me. I immediately turned around to see I what it was, but saw nothing I felt then as if I were going to faint. I at once took of my cap
    Peter O Reilly
    Drumhalry, Co. Longford