School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. No definite information could be obtained of any mass Rock in the vicinity of Arva, and I have never seen any trace of one in the district.
    Some of the oldest inhabitants can tell of a time when mass was said on the loft of a certain house in the town. This house has been demolished, and a new one now stands on the site of it. Until recently it belonged to a family named Elliot, but now it is owned by a Miss Mulligan who carries on a drapery business in it. It is situated in Main Street. It is said that portion of the old house was used as a school also.
    In 1928 a fine new Catholic Church was erected in Arva., by Very Rev. James Judge now Parish priest of Crosserlough, Co Cavan. It stands on the site of an old one which had been evicted there about 100 years previously. A school was quite near it.
    J.J. Mc Govern