School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

Lots were drawn among Cromwell's soldiers for lands in Ireland...

Lots were drawn among Cromwell's soldiers for lands in Ireland, and the barony of Tullyhunco was drawn by a man named William Blackwood. He came to Ireland & took possession of the lands in the vicinity of Arva. Growing tired of life in this part of the country he set out for England, & determined to make the journey on the boat on horseback. His horse died on the way, it seems he had to do part of the journey on foot. On his way to Dundalk he passed through South Armagh, & being so exhausted he determined to sell portion of his lands for a horse.
    Accordingly he entered the office of a lawyer named Sparrow & there gave up his script entitling him to certain lands in the vicinity of Arva to the lawyer. Sparrow afterwards took possession of these lands, & either he or some of his descendants was afterwards Lord Gosford whose name is still familiar in Title Deeds, according to the same
    J.J. Mc Govern
    Michael Culley