Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Skittles is a game which is largly played in this locality. The game is generally played by two boys. A square is drawn 2 yards long and 2 yards broad. Five skittles are got and one is placed at each centre. The skittles are pieces of wood 6" long and 1" or 2" in diameter. Each player uses three sticks about a yard long. He goes about 12 yards from the square and tries to knock the skittles with the sticks. If a boy knocks a skittle at the corner of the square he scores "five". If he knocks the one in the centre of the square he scores "ten". The player who scores 100 first is the winner. If a player were 95 and scored ten he would have to go back to 50.
    Francis Mc Caughey