Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The oldest residents in Arva in the year 1938 are Mrs Culley, Lower Main Street aged 97...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old road which passes his house is running easy & west & is almost straight. It passes over hilltops & dies not follow the valleys as the later ones do. He remembers the time when goods were carted on it from Dundalk. Men named Pat OBrien & Pat Smith were two of the carters. It used to take them three or four days to go to Drogheda or Dundalk & about the same number to return Good in those days consisted of plenty of Irish bacon, cabbage, eggs oatmeals no tea being in use then. His grandfather told him that the wages of a servant boy for six months about the year 1798 was 2/6, and that he would need to be a good man to get even that amount.
    In his early days in the district a flax mill was in operation. It was situated in the northern side of the road leading from Arva to Ballinamuck along the stream which drains Garty Lough. Unlike the saw mill of which no trace can be found, the walls of this structure are still standing. The last owner of it was Bernard OConnor, and when he first got to know it, it was a owned by a man named Morton.
    J.J Mc Govern