School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    To make the 'cishens' first they would plait straw. Then plait the plaits through one another several times. When it would be finished it would be like a pot made from straw and they would plait a band and sew it on (to the) around the (to) mouth of the 'cishens' so as to keep it from ripping. Some of these would be left on the floor of the henhouse and they would put handles in some of them and hang them up and the hens would lay in them.

Once upon a time there was a man who never seen a milestone and did not know what one was. But one day he was walking along a road and he sat down to rest beside a milestone and he thought it was a tombstone and he said.
    God rest that poor man and keep his soul from troubling.
    For he lived to the age of a hundred and ten and his name was miles from Dublin.