School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

He was unmarried
    O'Brien ,There are a family of O'Briens near here for two generations ,all are gone now save Fr.Luke O Brien .The old house is now nearly down .The land is in the hands of
    These were John Senior and John Junior.Rody who is son of Tom who was son of Rodger. Rody is married and has six sons none married alas! Rody is about 78 at the present time and is still boss of fairies. His father Tom lived to be about 85 years .He reared ten children one at present in South Africa and one a nun in the Argentine.
    There are four girls among he lived.There were Ellen,
    Margaret,Rody and John Mary,Kate,Honora,Tom,
    Michael,and Annie.The Costelloes were prolific it is said there is a fairy fort which is preserved because no one was permitted to break a branch of trees with what the fort was surrounded .The place was .The place is extremely fairies as believed to be as I well remember.
    There was a path running beside it which was a great short cut to the local shop kept by John Kiely or by his wife .Mary Larkin was boss. We used to cross
    Ballyhurly, Co. Clare
    P. F. Lynch