School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This way sometimes at night we would not dare to look towards the fort side sometimes an old cow or sheep would cough inside the inclosure.It sounded for all the world like an old man our imagination copped what the meaning to make it real.He knew it was one of the old fairy men we or we would try to run but oh so many styles to be crossed .Sometimes over whitethorn bushes and often we were in bare feet.Yes bare feet though we knew that the Leprechaun was always making those for his people as well as acting treasurer for the tribe.We never had sufficient courage to grasp him by the neck for if we could he would surely give us boots or gold in order to be released on a moonlight night we could always hear them dancing and singing .I never saw them but many one did which was enough to make the cold perspiration ooze out through my forehead and cause the hair to stand upon my head to think of it.Of course we always said our prayers untill we were out of the danger .We knew the good people could not touch us then.But the good people were very truly particularly the Leprechaun he
    Ballyhurly, Co. Clare
    P. F. Lynch