School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

would say or look about or divert your attention in some fairy way and then you forgot your Hail Mary and was in his power.about 1869 there was considerable strife between some neighbours in Ballyhrley in connection with a right of way which some families viz.Malone and Mulcahys had through O Briens field (Garrvue).The dispute was eventually settled by the Landlady Mrs Purden and a new road for the Buna Value (subject to correction )people.There was considerable bitterness and some of the inspired poets used their pens as well as their slates upon the enemy I can barely remember one line of it "Oh cupid how could you rear a son so stupid to break the gate og Garrvue ".There were two families of the Mulcahys in Ballyhurley at this time Jim and Martin(brothers) Jim was succeeded by his son John Martin by his son Timmy.Timmy died and his family emigrated to Australia John is succeeded by his son Martin who is without issue and soon Ballinagleva will be without a Mulcahy Mickey and his family lived next door in a comfort slate house one of the few good slate houses in the parish at that time.Soon after
    Ballyhurly, Co. Clare
    P. F. Lynch