School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ghost Story.
    There was a man one time who lived in Tulla.His name was John Keane.He was a butcher and used to sell the meat out of cattle.One day two cows died In Ardboula and he went up in the night so that the people would not see him going.
    When he got Ardboula he put the two cows up in the car and sat on top of one of the cows head and drove the horse ,When he came to the old house grove,as it is called ,the cows jumped and he was thrown off the car.From that on he walked behind the car.When they came to Kiltannon cross the horse took a short turn and the cows jumped
    Suí Ní Mhocháin
    Tulla, Co. Clare