School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

A Ghost Story
    Not very long ago a sick old lady lay sick and dying in her home not far from Tulla . The doctor used to visit her every evening.When he went into the house his driver usually went into a house in the yard occupied by a workman and his family.There he remained until his master returned.
    One evening as the workman and his family were together in their home they heard a car drive to the hall door.Believing it was the Doctor they wondered why the driver did not turn in as usual .The workman immediately inquired of the maid ,who arrived who arrived in the car?and he was told no visitors had come.A few minutes later they were told by
    Máirín Ní Néill
    Tulla, Co. Clare