School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. Churning.
    Long ago people had many "pisogues" about churning.It was in the dairy they churned .It was the old custom to put the holy water into the churn and give the first twist in The name of God.
    May day was the start of the year for taking the butter. The people were very cautious of their cows and churns.It was a custom if a person came in while the churn was being made he should take a twist of the churn.If he went out without doing so it was believed he could take the butter.When the people were not able to make the butter within a half
    Bhríd Ní Bhéagain
    Dangan, Co. Clare