Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This made people very squeamish about using butter from certain people who were not remarkable for cleanliness. Methods have changed and there are new rules both for the sale of milk and the sale of butter.
    When people are making a churn and a neighbor should come in, he is supposed to take a turn and do a bit of the churn.
    When the weather is very hot, the churn is made early in the morning and the butter is left in water for some time to harden it. This is done after it is salted.
    In winter instead of the up to date way of heating the cream to the proper temperature, they make the churn near the fire and turn it round so that each part is heated.
    There are certain parts of Clare generally in mountain districts where they used to say the butter used be taken.
    I heard a story from an old priest now dead that he had it on good authority that a certain woman used to have three times the quantity of butter that she should and some of the neighbors had none.
    Sometime ago, I was speaking to a woman and she told me the neighbors (She was a new comer to the place) said she was taking their butter. Her people in the other parish had the name of it. They used practice.