School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

ring a ring a rosy ,the big ship sailing ,my Mothers big needle , frog in the middle,skating, skipping Jackstones,little silly saucer,carry my bucket of water,picking blackberries,and nuts and also nuts in the wood when the weather is fine.We play highgates in the Summer when the weather is fine.We all join in a ring and one of us count and whoever ten falls on she will call another girl and then that girl will follow her and the girls in the ring raise their hands in the form of an arch and the girls run in and out under the girls hands.We play púca in Winter when the weather is bad in the porch.All of us join up in a ring and we put a púicín on a girl and then she tries to catch us.We also play corners in Winter.Four have corners and one in the middle called fool.Then we change and the fol tries to get a corner.When we are playing "Limping Tom"we join in a ring and one outside called Limping Tom and one in the middle called the old woman. The one in the middle says" will you take any of my chicks.Then Limping Tom says "None but this little one and she keeps on saying that until all the chicks gone.The old woman then
    Peggie Moroney