School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

who was a curate at that time. When the priest came he anointed him and he died after a while.Then they brought him home and buried him next day.The woman's name was Winnie Kiely .The two trees which he died between a leaf never came on either of them since.About fifteen years ago a man by the name of John Bourke coming home for the fair of Scariff.Himself and his neighbours were always disputing over things.At a certain spot of the road his neighbour overtook him and said nothing only to get off his horse.Then he got a very large stone which he flung at John Bourke and killed him on the instance.On the place where he was killed there is a mark to the present day.
    About seven years ago there were two killed namely Mrs.Broderick and N ODonnell and two wounded namely Thomas O Mara and J Sheedy .At that time an election was in this locality. lThey were coming down Glynn hill and the brakes gave and the driver lost control of the motor. Tommie O Mara's head was split and J Sheedy was unconscious .They were both taken to hospital and Tommie O Mara went under an operation to set his head in order again and they both came home safe after two weeks.
    Peggie Moroney